請教幾題文法題!!! - 文法教學區 - 英語討論區
請教幾題文法題!!! - 文法教學區 - 英語討論區
[ 關於我們聯繫我們加入收藏設為首頁請教幾題文法題!!! - 文法教學區 - 英語討論區English.tw 個人部落格 | | ]
登入區塊
主選單
英語名句錄
誰在線上
線上目前共51
(33人在瀏覽英語討論區)

會員: 0
訪客: 51

尚有...
「台灣英語網 2.0 」
   推薦英語學習資源



正在流覽:   1 名訪客





請教幾題文法題!!!
Quite a regular
註冊日期:
2007/08/02 17:00
所屬群組:
註冊會員
文章: 51
等級: 5; EXP: 97
HP : 0 / 124
MP : 17 / 4707
離線
1.Music therapy is best practiced in small groups. ____ in this way it is especially powerful.
A.doing B.does C.do D.done answer is D why?


2.Records indicate that it was built in 1531 and underwent upgrades in 1540,during_______three watchtowers were added at different points along the section.

A.that B. it C. what D. which answer is D why?

3.______ in the warm shallow water where aqatic vegetation is plentiful,sea horses can change their color to match that of the sea grass.making it very difficult for predators to spot them.

A. to live B.Lived C.Living D.live answer is C why?

4.The ideal___ and people started to purchase other things in a similar fashion,through record keeping was a bit awkward.
A.took through B.took up C. took over D.tooK hold
answer is D What is the meaning of "take hold" in the sentence?

5._______rapid internationlization with an American emphasis.

A.followed by B.was followed by C. has been followed by D, following by

answer is A I am confused the answer " B"

請大家幫幫忙 謝謝大家!! 

2008/08/30 14:22

如果您噗浪或有臉書請馬上分享: 推到自己的Plurk Share

收藏此討論串: 收進你的MyShare個人書籤
轉換PDF檔 列印


Re: 請教幾題文法題!!!
Home away from home
註冊日期:
2007/10/09 09:57
來自 Kaohsiung, Taiwan
所屬群組:
註冊會員
文章: 566
等級: 21; EXP: 86
HP : 0 / 521
MP : 188 / 19438
離線
1.Music therapy is best practiced in small groups. ____ in this way it is especially powerful.
A.doing B.does C.do D.done answer is D why?
分詞結構(被動)


2.Records indicate that it was built in 1531 and underwent upgrades in 1540,during_______three watchtowers were added at different points along the section.

A.that B. it C. what D. which answer is D why?
which 指1540

3.______ in the warm shallow water where aqatic vegetation is plentiful,sea horses can change their color to match that of the sea grass.making it very difficult for predators to spot them.

A. to live B.Lived C.Living D.live answer is C why?
分詞結構(主動)

4.The ideal___ and people started to purchase other things in a similar fashion,through record keeping was a bit awkward.
A.took through B.took up C. took over D.tooK hold
answer is D What is the meaning of "take hold" in the sentence?
題目怪怪的,請檢查

5._______rapid internationlization with an American emphasis.

A.followed by B.was followed by C. has been followed by D, following by

answer is A I am confused the answer " B"
這個題目有問題,是否打錯?空格前面應該有字。

2008/08/30 17:18

如果您噗浪或有臉書請馬上分享: 推到自己的Plurk Share
轉換PDF檔 列印


Re: 請教幾題文法題!!!
Home away from home
註冊日期:
2008/02/04 02:29
所屬群組:
註冊會員
文章: 636
等級: 23; EXP: 3
HP : 0 / 550
MP : 212 / 20015
離線
3.______ in the warm shallow water where aqatic vegetation is plentiful, sea horses can change their color to match that of the sea grass, making it very difficult for predators to spot them.

A. to live B.Lived C.Living D.live answer is C why?

A. 看起來也通

標點符號後面請加空格

2008/08/30 20:40
_________________
Unnecessary censorship won’t earn respect.

如果您噗浪或有臉書請馬上分享: 推到自己的Plurk Share
轉換PDF檔 列印


Re: 請教幾題文法題!!!
Home away from home
註冊日期:
2007/10/09 09:57
來自 Kaohsiung, Taiwan
所屬群組:
註冊會員
文章: 566
等級: 21; EXP: 86
HP : 0 / 521
MP : 188 / 19438
離線
3.______ in the warm shallow water where aqatic vegetation is plentiful, sea horses can change their color to match that of the sea grass, making it very difficult for predators to spot them.

A. to live B.Lived C.Living D.live answer is C why?

選(A)表示目的,比較牽強。這裡的分詞結構表示原因。

2008/08/30 21:44

如果您噗浪或有臉書請馬上分享: 推到自己的Plurk Share
轉換PDF檔 列印


Re: 請教幾題文法題!!!
Home away from home
註冊日期:
2008/02/04 02:29
所屬群組:
註冊會員
文章: 636
等級: 23; EXP: 3
HP : 0 / 550
MP : 212 / 20015
離線
How do we know the reason sea horses have camouflage is that they live in the warm shallow water where food is abundant? Could it be that in order to survive in the shallow water sea horses developed such unique capability.

This is a SCIENTIFIC question not related to whether it is grammatically correct.

2008/08/31 00:04
_________________
Unnecessary censorship won’t earn respect.

如果您噗浪或有臉書請馬上分享: 推到自己的Plurk Share
轉換PDF檔 列印


Re: 請教幾題文法題!!!
Home away from home
註冊日期:
2007/10/09 09:57
來自 Kaohsiung, Taiwan
所屬群組:
註冊會員
文章: 566
等級: 21; EXP: 86
HP : 0 / 521
MP : 188 / 19438
離線
Ask Charles Darwin.

2008/08/31 01:08

如果您噗浪或有臉書請馬上分享: 推到自己的Plurk Share
轉換PDF檔 列印


Re: 請教幾題文法題!!!
Home away from home
註冊日期:
2004/11/18 02:21
來自 MA, USA
所屬群組:
註冊會員
文章: 4552
等級: 49; EXP: 95
HP : 244 / 1223
MP : 1517 / 55956
離線
第三題的話我是覺得(A)To live不對勁

http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/phrases.htm

-> Infinitive Phrase (*4)

-> Participial Phrase(*1)

(C) Living

這部分我不會當成"原因"來解(*3)。我的理解是套用Dr. Darling說的(*2),這是屬於"parenthetical elements",算是對後頭comma之後的"sea horses"預先做個解說/鋪陳:

Living in the warm shallow water where aquatic vegetation is plentiful, sea horses can ...

中文的話可以只是很單純的"住在...(環境敘述).../在...(環境敘述)棲息的海馬...(如何如何)"



(*1) Dr. Darling是把分詞構句當成形容詞解釋(我頃向用這個)。別的文法書是有把這當成副詞解釋,但是不管是哪種,participial phrase的附加說明(先對後面主要子句的主要主體做個前景/背景說明)功能沒變。

(*2) 應該說他講的和我的語感符合,因為一樣所以我就採用他的

(*3) V-ing在分詞構句裡頭的使用在其他地方如果內文適當的話"整個phrase"是有可能當成"原因"來解,只是這不是唯一的用法

(*4) 這部分沒有如同(A)帶出的phrase的用法,當然Dr. Darling有可能沒有列出所有句型。而我自己的語感是覺得(A)不大可能。有必要的話我再把這題目拿去AUE問人

2008/08/31 02:33

djyang 於 2008-08-31 03:26:24
_________________
--I make mistakes too.
My blog: dunchee.blogspot.com

如果您噗浪或有臉書請馬上分享: 推到自己的Plurk Share
轉換PDF檔 列印


Re: 請教幾題文法題!!!
Home away from home
註冊日期:
2008/02/04 02:29
所屬群組:
註冊會員
文章: 636
等級: 23; EXP: 3
HP : 0 / 550
MP : 212 / 20015
離線
引文:

djyang 寫道:
第三題的話我是覺得(A)To live不對勁

http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/phrases.htm

-> Infinitive Phrase (*4)

-> Participial Phrase(*1)

(C) Living

這部分我不會當成"原因"來解(*3)。我的理解是套用Dr. Darling說的(*2),這是屬於"parenthetical elements",算是對後頭comma之後的"sea horses"預先做個解說/鋪陳:

Living in the warm shallow water where aquatic vegetation is plentiful, sea horses can ...

中文的話可以只是很單純的"住在...(環境敘述).../在...(環境敘述)棲息的海馬...(如何如何)"

....



這樣解釋倒是挺合理的。表原因邏輯是有點怪。但話說回來 前用動名詞是比較漂亮 (但後面又有一個子句).. 如果是解說的子句也可以寫成

Sea horses in the warm shallow water where aquatic vegetation is plentiful, can change their color to match that of the sea grass, making it very difficult for predators to spot them.

2008/08/31 07:33
_________________
Unnecessary censorship won’t earn respect.

如果您噗浪或有臉書請馬上分享: 推到自己的Plurk Share
轉換PDF檔 列印


Re: 請教幾題文法題!!!
Home away from home
註冊日期:
2007/10/09 09:57
來自 Kaohsiung, Taiwan
所屬群組:
註冊會員
文章: 566
等級: 21; EXP: 86
HP : 0 / 521
MP : 188 / 19438
離線



在這裡,把分詞結構說明為原因,是比較容易理解的。
Knowing English well, he got a job as a tourist guide.
= As / Because he knew English well, he got ....

Being a careless fellow, the student made some mistakes in the test.
= Because the student was a careless ....

Having lived in Boston for many years, he knows the local history very well.
= Because he has lived in Boston ....

2008/08/31 09:18

如果您噗浪或有臉書請馬上分享: 推到自己的Plurk Share



收藏此討論串: 收進你的MyShare個人書籤
轉換PDF檔 列印







發表回覆
帳號姓名   密碼   登入
內容:



[進階搜尋]


Social Medias
推薦資源

英文相關報導